highlights live blog

This Week In Ministry | November 4 – 11

November 4, 2019 0 Share

Key Events the week of November 4 – 11, 2019

  • Staff Dance Party – Get Up and Move – Monday, 11:30 a.m. in the Family Center
  • Girls Rite of Passage Class – Tuesday, 6:00 p.m. in the Flanagan Room (B016)
  • Idea Party – Tuesday, 6:00 p.m. in the Family Center
  • PreK and TK Information Night – Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. in the Preschool Classroom E216
  • Young Life – Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. in the Youth Center
  • Children’s Chapel – Wednesday/Thursday, 9:15 a.m. in Grace Chapel
  • Hootenanny – Wednesday, 4:30 p.m. in the Corner Café
  • Wednesday Night Dinner – Resumes Wednesday, 5:15 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall
  • Branches – Begins Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. in the Huffman Library, the Atrium, and Stewart Lounge
  • LABS – Term 2 – Begins Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. in Dierefield Hall B/C, Grace Chapel, the Gibson (B014) and the Flanagan (B016) Rooms
  • CPR/First Aid Training – Thursday, 12:30 p.m. in Grace Chapel
  • New Directions – Thursday, 7:30 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall A/B
  • City Impact Mission Trip – Leaves Friday, 7:00 a.m., Returns Sunday, 3:30 p.m.
  • Leadership Development Training – Sunday, 10:00 a.m. in Grace Chapel
  • Student Leadership Training – Sunday, 12:00 p.m. in the Youth Center
  • Royal Family Kids Mentoring Party – Sunday, 2:00 p.m. in the Youth Center
  • Veterans Day – Church Offices Closed – Monday November 11

  Other ongoing weekly events:

  • Corner Café Fall Hours – Monday thru Friday, 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., (Wednesday until 6:30 p.m.), Saturday, 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Sunday, 8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
  • Holy Yoga – Mondays and Fridays, 9:00 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall B/C, Thursdays, 12:15 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall C
  • Toddler Storytime – Mondays/Tuesdays, 9:05 a.m. in Preschool Classroom 112
  • Women in Prayer – Mondays, 12:00 p.m. in Grace Chapel 
  • North East of the Well – Mondays 
  • Dinner – 6:00 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall A/B 
  • Worship – 6:45 p.m. in Grace Chapel
  • Refuge – High School  – Mondays, 7:30 p.m. in the Youth Center
  • Men’s Tuesday Study – 6:45 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall A 
  • “Devoted”: A Chronological Bible Study for Women – Tuesdays, 9:30 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall A
  • Men’s Fellowship Breakfast – Wednesdays, 7:00 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall A
  • Tribe: A Place for Moms – Wednesdays, 9:30 a.m. in the Family Center
  • St. Andrew’s Kids Choir – Wednesdays, 4:45 p.m. in the Deaver Room (A005)
    • Pre K – 5th Grade
  • Wednesday Night Dinner –  5:15 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall
  • Children/Student/Family Fall Programming: 
    • Birth – 6th Grade – Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. in Children’s Classrooms
    • Asylum – Jr. High Group – Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. in the Youth Center
  • LABS – Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall B&C, Grace Chapel, the Gibson (B014) and the Flanagan (B016) Rooms
  • “Deeper” PM Women’s Bible Study (LABS) – Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. in the Kannwischer Room (B015)
  • “Deeper” AM Facilitators Meeting – Thursdays, 8:30 a.m. in the Family Center
  • “Deeper” AM Women’s Bible Study – Thursdays, 9:30 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall A/B
  • Growing in Christ Through Grief – Thursdays, 4:00 p.m. in Stewart Lounge
  • Sanctuary Choir Rehearsal – Thursdays, 7:00 p.m. in the Deaver Room (A005)
  • SALI Class – Fridays, 8:00 a.m. in the Navigators Room (B019)
  • Bulletin Stuffing – Fridays, 1:00 p.m. in the Pastors Conference Room
  • Young Adults Gathering – Saturday, 6:15 p.m. in the Atrium
  • Sunday LABS – 10:00 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall B/C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *